Privacy Policy

1. Abu Zahra Foundation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

2. This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

3. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

4. When you supply any personal information to Abu Zahra Foundation, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information.

5. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect

6. In general you can visit this site without telling us information about yourself. When you donate, register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, Abu Zahra Foundation may sometimes receive personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, debit or credit card details.

7. When you visit our site, we also sometimes use cookies, and collect information about your visit.

8. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with information requested from us
(b) To meet our contractual commitments to you.
(c) To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

9. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children who visit our website. If you are under 16, please make sure you have your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Children under 16 must not provide us with personal information without this permission.

How information is used

10. We use your information in a number of ways, such as responding to correspondence you have sent to us

11. When you visit our site, we sometimes collect information that enables us to identify you and provide you with a more personalised service. We also aggregate statistics about our supporters to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information which can identify individuals.

12. Some non-personally identifiable information may also be used for the following purposes;

(a) Marketing statistical analysis
(b) Customer admin and support
(c) Technical admin

13. We do not sell or share any information about you to third parties for their marketing use. We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

14. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Third party websites

15. Unless stated otherwise Abu Zahra Foundation is not affiliated with external websites. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Cookies

Abu Zahra Foundation web systems have extensive security features and may temporarily install small program(s), called “cookie(s)” on your computer. These cookie(s) communicates to servers to authenticate access to our secure system and student portals. The cookie(s) do not collect any information about you, or how you are using your computer and only serve to ensure that you have identified yourself with the correct username and password. When you close your browser(s) or log off our systems, the cookie(s) are automatically removed from your system.

Download Prayer Timetable